Programme

14th July 2020 (Day 1)

Session 1: UK time (10.30 am to 12.30 pm); Sydney time (7.30 pm to 9.30 pm); Indian time (3.00 pm to 5.00 pm); New York time (5.30 am to 7.30 am)

Inauguration: 10 mins

Theme 1: Recent trend in Nanotechnology

Keynote 1-30 mins by Prof Andrea Ferrari, University of Cambridge, UK,  Keynote 2 by Professor Edward Lester, University of Nottingham, UK + 2 oral presentations of 15 mins each + 3 flash posters of 7 mins each

Session 2: UK time (1.30 pm to 3.30 pm); Sydney time (10.30 pm to 0.30 am); Indian time (6.00 pm to 8 pm); New York time (8.30 am to 10.30 am)

Theme 2: Nanomedicine (General)

Introduction to the session (4 mins allocation) by session chair Prof Indrajit Roy, Delhi University, India, Keynote 3- 30 mins by Prof Thanh Nguyen, University College London, UK) + 1 Clinical Talk byAsma Sultana, Royal Blackburn Teaching Hospital, UK; + 3 oral presentations of 15 mins each + 3 flash posters of 7 mins each

Session 3: UK time (4.30 pm to 6.30 pm); Sydney time (1.30 am to 3.30 am, following day); Indian time (9.00 pm to 11.00 pm); New York time (11.30 am to 1.30 pm)

Theme 3: Nano-energy & Green Technology

Introduction to the session (4 mins allocation) by session chair Professor Vivek Polshettiwar, TIFR, India, Keynote 4 by Prof Andreas Stein, University of Minnesota, USA- 30 mins + 1 industrial talk by Dr Debabrata Rautaray, Tata Chemicals Ltd., Pune, India + 3 oral presentations of 15 mins each + 3 flash posters of 7 mins each

15th July 2020 (Day 2)

Session 1: UK time (10.30 am to 12.30 pm); Sydney time (7.30 pm to 9.30 pm); Indian time (3.00 pm to 5.00 pm); New York time (5.30 am to 7.30 am)

Theme 2: Nanomedicine (General)

Introduction to the session (4 mins allocation) by session chair Prof Kamalinder Singh, UK, Keynote 5- 30 mins, Dr Robert Pal, Durham University, UK + 1  Industrial Talk by Dr Nicolas Carvou, Magnetic Insight, UK + 3 oral presentations of 15 mins each + 3 flash posters of 7 mins each

Session 2: UK time ( 1.30 pm to 3.30 pm); Sydney time (10.30 pm to 0.30 am); Indian time (6.00 pm to 8 pm); New York time (8.30 am to 10.30 am)

Theme 4: Nano-environment (Water & Land)

Introduction to the session (4 mins allocation)by session chair Dr Tapas Sen, UCLan UK, Keynote 6- 30 mins by Prof T Pradeep, IIT Madras, India,+ 1 industrial talk  by Gary Hogben, Feedwater Ltd., UK + 3 oral presentations of 15 mins each, 3 flash posters of 7 mins each

Session 3: UK time (4.30 pm to 6.30 pm); Sydney time (1.30 am to 3.30 am, following day); Indian time 9.00 pm to 11.00 pm; New York time 11.30 am to 1.30 pm

Theme 2: Nanomedicine (Clinical)

Introduction to the session (4 mins allocation) by session chair Surgeon: Asma Sultana, Royal Blackburn Teaching Hospital, UK;  Keynote 7- 30 mins by Prof Morteza Mahmoudi,  Michigan State University, USA + Clinician Talk by Dr Shashi Prasad Rama, FRCS, University Hospital of Coventry and Warwickshire (UHCW), UK +  3 oral presentations of 15 mins each + 3 flash posters of 7 mins each

 

16th July 2020 (Day 3)

Session 1: UK time (10.30 am to 12.30 pm): Sydney time 7.30 pm to 9.30 pm; Indian time 3.00 pm to 5.00 pm; New York time 5.30 am to 7.30 am

Theme 5: Nano-catalysis and Green Technology

Introduction to the session (4 mins allocation)by session chair Dr Tapas Sen, UCLan, UK, Keynote 8- 30 mins by Dr Antonio Zanotti-Gerosa & Danny Mortimer, Johnson Matthey, Keynote 9: Prof Anne Davidson, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France,  2 oral presentations of 15 mins each + 3 flash posters of 7 mins each

Session 2: UK time (1.30 pm to 3.30 pm); Sydney time (10.30 pm to 0.30 am); Indian time (6.00 pm to 8 pm); New York time (8.30 am to 10.30 am)

Theme 3: Nano-energy & Green Technology

Introduction to the session (4 mins allocation) by session chair Dr. Tapas Sen, Keynote 10: Prof. Vivek Polshettiwar, TIFR, India + 1 invited talk by Prof. Harry Eccles, UCLan, UK + 3 oral presentations of 15 mins each + 3 flash posters of 7 mins each

Session 3: UK time (4.30 pm to 6.30 pm); Sydney time (1.30 am to 3.30 am, following day); Indian time 9.00 pm to 11.00 pm; New York time 11.30 am to 1.30 pm

Panel discussion: Academy-Industry-Clinician Forum 60 mins, Chair by Prof Iain Crosley, Hosokawa Micron Ltd., UK; Dr Antonio Zanotti-Gerosa, Johnson Matthey; Professor Edward Lester, University of Nottingham, UK; Dr Robert Pal, Durham University, UK; Prof Morteza Mahmoudi, USA; Prof Andreas Stein, USA;  Dr Debabrata Rautaray, Tata Chemicals Ltd., India; Professor T Pradeep, IIT Madras, India; Dr Shashi Prasad Rama, University Hospital of Coventry and Warwickshire (UHCW) + Award ceremony, conclusions & vote of Thanks)

Total time allocation:10 keynotes  (300 mins), 28 oral presentations worldwide (420 mins), 24 flash poster presentations worldwide (168 mins), Forum (60 mins) + Inauguration (10 mins), Introduction by chairs (28 mins), Conclusions & vote of thanks and award declaration (30 mins) by Total: 1016 mins (~ 17 hrs) with an additional 1hr in contingency.